News 

BSME 2020 Talent Awards – winners revealed

The winners for the BSME 2020 Talent Awards were announced last week in the first event BSME virtual Awards ceremony filmed on Zoom during lockdown.

BSME 2020 Talent Awards – winners revealed
Maria Pieri: “There are so many talented, innovative individuals out there.” Photograph: Joseph Chan on Unsplash

The event was hosted by BSME Chair Maria Pieri and Polly Vernon, along with Vice Chairs Gaby Huddart, Laura Rowe plus special guests Farrah Storr, Jaimie Kaffash and Vogue cover star, Anisa Omar.

The British Society of Magazine Editors (BSME) combed through hundreds of entries for the best writers, designers, sub-editors, production teams and support staff who make Britain's magazine industry the best in the world, say the organisers.

The BSME Talent Awards runs every summer for departmental heads, deputies and wider editorial team members, complementing the main annual BSME Awards for editors.

Maria Pieri, BSME Chair 2020 and National Geographic Traveller (UK) editorial director, said: “Congratulations to all of the winners and shortlisted entrants for the BSME Talent Awards for 2020. It cannot be underestimated how incredibly hard it has been for the judges as the standard of work has once again proven to be outstanding. There are so many talented, innovative individuals out there – it’s great to be able to champion the industry's rising stars. And, although we have not been able to celebrate with you in person this year, we look forward to returning to the new normal for future events, and raising a glass in celebration with you as soon as that’s possible.”

The winners:

BEST ART TEAM

Peter Barnes, Andy Franklin, Elliott Webb, Mark Riccioni

Top Gear, BBC Studios

Highly commended:

James Cutmore, Joe Eden, Steve Boswell, Jenny Price

BBC Science Focus Magazine, Immediate Media (Bristol)

BEST CAMPAIGN

Inside Housing editorial

End Our Cladding Scandal, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

Highly commended:

Rhiannon Evans, Anna Silverman

Ban The Rough Sex Defence campaign , Grazia, Bauer Media Group

BEST CONTENT IDEA – DIGITAL

James Manning

The 48 Best Cities In The World In 2019, Time Out

BEST DEPUTY

Jack Rix

Top Gear, BBC Studios

BEST DESIGNER

Elliott Webb

Top Gear, BBC Studios

BEST DIGITAL WRITER – CONSUMER

Ollie Kew, topgear.com, BBC Studios

Highly commended:

George Driver

elle.com/uk, Hearst Magazines UK

BEST EDITORIAL ASSISTANT

Amy Barrett

BBC Science Focus Magazine, Immediate Media (Bristol)

Highly commended:

Eleanor Philpotts, Pulse, Cogora

BEST FEATURE IDEA – PRINT

Kate Pasola

Meet The Scavengers, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Highly commended:

Graham Lanktree

The Great Section 106 And Cil Scandal, Property Week, EMAP Publishing Ltd

BEST INNOVATION

Jack Bateman, Ben Youatt

BBC Countryfile: The Plodcast, BBC Countryfile Magazine, Immediate Media (Bristol)

BEST PICTURE EDITOR / RESEARCHER

Kate Edwards, Caroline Hunter

Guardian Weekend Magazine, Guardian Media Group

BEST PRINT WRITER - CONSUMER

Stuart McGurk

GQ, Conde Nast Britain

BEST SCOOP

Lea Legraien

GP Practices Closing, Pulse, Cogora

BEST SECTION EDITOR / TEAM

Lea Legraien, Sofia Lind, Nicola Merrifield, Emma Wilkinson, Anviksha Patel

News & Investigations Team, Pulse, Cogora

Highly commended:

Daniel Kilkelly

Soaps Editor, Digital Spy, Hearst Magazines UK

BEST SUBBING / PRODUCTION TEAM

Sarah Cohen, Kei Kikuchi, Chris Waywell

Time Out

BEST WRITER – BUSINESS

Gideon Spanier

Campaign, Haymarket Business Media

THE 2020 FIONA MACPHERSON NEW EDITOR

Laurence Mozafari

Digital Spy, Hearst Magazines UK